Grand Jury Panel 83-1.
[…] Additionally, the Court notes that it did not appoint an attorney for Webb in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(1) , but instead directed Mr. Lawless and Mr. Martin of the Department of Justice, who are in charge of presenting cases before the grand jury, to proceed on behalf of Mr. Webb. They did so, and prosecuted the case before this Court on his behalf.
28 U.S.C. § 1875 provides in pertinent part:
(d)(1) An individual claiming that his employer has violated the provisions of this Section may make application to the district court for the district in which such employer maintains a place of business and the Court shall, upon finding probable merit in such claim, appoint counsel to represent such individual in any action in the district court necessary to the resolution of such claim. Such counsel shall be compensated and necessary expenses repaid to the extent provided by Section 3006(A) of Title 18, United States Code.
While 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2) provides for an award of attorney fees, this Court is of the opinion that the statute restricts the imposition of attorney fees to those cases where private counsel is appointed by the court upon a finding of probable merit. It is true that there was probable merit for proceeding here, but because of the willingness of the attorneys of the United States Justice Department to proceed with the handling of the matter, it was unnecessary for the Court to appoint counsel. Therefore, no attorney fees will be ordered.
(d)(2) In any action or proceeding under this section, the court may award a prevailing employee who brings such action by retained counsel a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. The Court may tax a defendant employer, as costs payable to the court, the attorney fees and expenses incurred on behalf of a prevailing employee, where such costs were expended by the court pursuant to para-graph (1) of this subsection.