Grand Jury Panel 83-1.
[…] Brown, Baker, Schlageter Craig by Harald F. Craig, Toledo, Ohio, for respondent.
OPINION
This matter is before the Court on an order to show cause why the Erie Supply Company of Norwalk, Ohio ("Erie") should not be found in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1875 because of its discharge of Ronnie Webb, a member of a special grand jury empanelled in the Northern District of Ohio and under the control of this Court. For the reasons stated in this opinion, the Court finds that the respondent violated 28 U.S.C. § 1875 and therefore must respond to the provisions of that statute.
28 U.S.C. § 1363 gives district courts original jurisdiction of any civil action for the protection of a juror's employment under § 1875.
28 U.S.C. § 1875 provides in pertinent part: "(a) No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States."
I
Ronnie Webb is a member of a special grand jury empanelled by this Court upon designation by the Chief Judge of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals.