In re Watson
[…] In re Alter, 301 B.R. at 303-304. The court stated that the fact that the debtor was later excluded as the father did not "work a transformation" of the original nature of the debt, which remained a debt for support. In re Alter, 301 B.R. at 304.

Moreover, the court stated that the Social Security Act "requires states to implement procedures for contested paternity cases, including the issuance of a temporary support order pending a final determination upon a showing of paternity by clear and convincing evidence." In re Alter, 301 B.R. at 304 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(2000)). The court then pointed out that the Social Security Act prohibits retroactive modification of "any payment or installment of support under any child support order . . . on or after the date it is due." In re Alter, 301 B.R. at 304 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9)(C)). The court thus made the point that the Social Security Act forbids retroactive modification of orders for support, including temporary support orders that might later be subject to change based on evidence excluding paternity.