In re Watkins
[…] Since Watkins asserts that he is the Republican replacement nominee for Milam County Commissioner, Precinct 1, he was required under the Davis exception to prove that he was duly nominated by the Precinct 1 Executive Committee. Because Precinct 1 has only two election precincts, however (Precinct 101 and Precinct 105), the Milam County Republican Executive Committee as a whole is required to act as the Precinct 1 Executive Committee. See id. § 171.073 (“The precinct executive committee for a commissioners precinct ... containing fewer than three county election precincts consists of the county executive committee, with the county chair serving as chair of the precinct committee.”). Thus, Watkins's nomination was required to be made by the entire Milam County Republican Executive Committee, acting as the Precinct 1 Executive Committee.