In re Watkins
[…] See id. § 273.061. Before we may issue a writ of mandamus, Watkins must have a clear legal right to performance of the acts he seeks to compel, and the duties of the persons sought to be compelled must be clearly fixed and required by the law. See In re Cercone, 323 S.W.3d 293, 295 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2010, orig. proceeding).

Section 52.003 of the Election Code provides that the authority responsible for having the official ballot prepared, in this instance, County Clerk Vansa, “shall have placed on the ballot the name of each candidate ... whose entitlement to placement on the ballot has been lawfully certified to the authority.” Tex. Elec.Code § 52.003(a)(2). As chair of the Milam County Republican Executive Committee, Whitmire was required by law to certify Watkins's nomination to the County Clerk in a timely manner. See id. § 145.037(a); Davis v. Taylor, 930 S.W.2d 581, 583 (Tex.1996).