356853 356854
[…] In re Ellis, 294 Mich.App. 30, 33; 817 N.W.2d 111 (2011).
Respondent-father first argues that the trial court erred by authorizing the petition. We disagree.
When DHHS petitions the court to take jurisdiction in a child protection matter, "the trial court must hold a preliminary hearing and may authorize the filing of the petition upon a finding of probable cause that one or more of the allegations are true and could support the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)." In re Ferranti, 504 Mich. 1, 15; 934 N.W.2d 610 (2019); see also MCR 3.965(B)(12). MCL 712A.2 provides in relevant part:
The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
* * *
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .
* * *
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. . . .
The court did not clearly err by finding that there was probable cause to believe that AW and CW were subjected to a substantial risk of harm in respondent-father's care and that respondent-father's home was an unfit environment, so MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2) provided a basis for authorization of the petition.