Case No. 08-12229 (MFW), Adv. No. 09-50039 (MFW).
[…] Similarly, WMB was a national bank subject to extensive regulation by the OTS, FDIC and other agencies. Also, the August 31, 1999 Tax Sharing Agreement is evidence that WMI and WMB did adhere to legal formalities required by the IRS with respect to corporate taxes. See 26 U.S.C. § 1501 ("An affiliated group of corporations shall . . . have the privilege of making a consolidated return . . . for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns.").
Consistent with the analysis required under Rule 12(b)(6), the Court does accept as true the factual allegations that WMI and WMB had the same offices (Am.