Case No. 08-12229 (MFW), Adv. No. 09-50039 (MFW).
[…] See, e.g.,Parlin v. Dyncorp Intern., Inc., No. 08c-01-136 FSS, 2009 WL 3636756, at *3 n. 16 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 30, 2009) (stating that the court should avoid choice of law question where the laws of two jurisdictions would produce the same result on the particular issue presented). Therefore, it is necessary to determine whether the relevant Delaware and New York statutes conflict.
a. Delaware Statute of Limitations
Delaware applies a general three-year statute of limitations. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 8106. However, Youkelsone argues that her claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 8109 (a six-year statute of limitations applies to a cause of action arising "from a promissory note, bill of exchange, or acknowledgment under the hand of the party of a subsisting demand.")
Youkelsone is correct that section 8109 applies to a cause of action arising from an obligation created by a mortgage note.See, e.g., F.D.I.C. v. Brossman, No. Civ.A 81C-DE-116, 1984 WL 553542, at * (Del. Super.