In re Washington
[…] Green allegedly committed his offense in November 2004. Therefore, the trial court's original judgment and sentence was erroneous.

This error was brought to the trial court's attention by the Department of Corrections and Mr. Green's sentence was altered to reflect 9 to 12 months' community custody under RCW 9.94A.715. This sentence is consistent with Mr. Green's request. Because the trial court has already altered Mr. Green's judgment and sentence, this issue is moot.

2. Did the trial court err by finding Mr. Green to be in contempt of court for using a profanity?

Under RCW 7.21.010(1)(a), contempt of court includes intentional behavior that is: "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair its authority, or to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings." Trial courts have both statutory and inherent power to punish or prevent contemptuous behavior. State v. Breazeale, 144 Wn.2d 829, 842, 31 P.3d 1155 (2001).

This court upholds a finding of contempt so long as there is any proper basis that may support it. State v.