No. COA18-653
[…] The superior court ordered the clinic director and employees to appear, but concluded that it did not have jurisdiction "to proceed and to determine the merits, rights and duties of the parties" because "[n]o criminal proceeding ha[d] been instituted," and "[n]o subpoena or other lawful process of the Court had been issued in any judicial proceeding giving the Court jurisdiction over the ... [c]enter." Id. at 294-95, 256 S.E.2d at 818.
On appeal, the State argued that the "cause [was] in the nature of a special proceeding." Id. at 295, 256 S.E.2d at 820.
G.S. 1-2 provides that "An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense." G.S. 1-3 provides that "Every other remedy is a special proceeding."