No. COA18-653
[…] Id. at 294-95, 256 S.E.2d at 818.
On appeal, the State argued that the "cause [was] in the nature of a special proceeding." Id. at 295, 256 S.E.2d at 820.
G.S. 1-2 provides that "An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense." G.S. 1-3 provides that "Every other remedy is a special proceeding." Moreover, G.S. 1-394 provides in part that "Special proceedings against adverse parties shall be commenced as is prescribed for civil actions." ... [P]ursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 3 ... a civil action may be commenced only by the filing of a complaint or by the issuance of a summons with permission of the court to file complaint within twenty days.
Id. at 295-96, 256 S.E.2d at 820-21 (emphasis added).