A22-0450
[…] The Wartmans contend that "[t]he actual use of the existing roadway has always historically provided access to the Rothbart parcel." The Wartmans cite Minn. Stat. § 89.71, subd. 1 (2020), which establishes how "state forest roads" are designated. We understand this argument to imply that Rothbart's parcel is not landlocked because the Wartmans claim that "[n]o new road would be created."
The Wartmans' argument is unavailing. Even if we assume the existing trail over the DNR land is a state forest road, the township did not err in determining that Rothbart's parcel is landlocked. Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a), provides that a parcel is landlocked if it "has no access thereto except over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others." It is undisputed that Rothbart's property lacks access except over property owned by the Wartmans or DNR. Even if the Wartmans contend that the existing trail over the DNR land is a better route for the cartway, we reject that position for the reasons already stated.
D. Procedural irregularities