Case No. 07-60695-13.
[…] For items specifically excluded from gross income, see part III (sec. 101 and following)." One further needs to consider the general basis rules provided in § 1011 and in the following sections to calculated the gain or loss on the disposition of property required under 26 U.S.C. § 1001. As an example, lines 7 through 21 (and accompanying Schedules) of Form 1040 for 2006 contain the calculations for gross income (total income) on line 22. Additional regulations promulgated the U.S. Department of Treasury at 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-1, in general, and at § 1.61.6, in particular to the issue presented in this case, are instructive.
Section 1.61-1 generally provides:
(a) General definition. Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Income may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals, accommodations, stock, or other property, as well as in cash. Section 61 lists the more common items of gross income for purposes of illustration. For purposes of further illustration, § 1.61-14 mentions several miscellaneous items of gross income not listed specifically in section 61. Gross income, however, is not limited to the items so enumerated.
Section 1.61-6 specifically provides:
(a) In general. Gain realized on the sale or exchange of property is included in gross income, unless excluded by law. For this purpose property includes tangible items, such as a building, and intangible items, such as goodwill.