Case No. 07-60695-13.
[…] Section 1.61-1 generally provides:
(a) General definition. Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Income may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals, accommodations, stock, or other property, as well as in cash. Section 61 lists the more common items of gross income for purposes of illustration. For purposes of further illustration, § 1.61-14 mentions several miscellaneous items of gross income not listed specifically in section 61. Gross income, however, is not limited to the items so enumerated.
Section 1.61-6 specifically provides:
(a) In general. Gain realized on the sale or exchange of property is included in gross income, unless excluded by law. For this purpose property includes tangible items, such as a building, and intangible items, such as goodwill. Generally, the gain is the excess of the amount realized over the unrecovered cost or other basis for the property sold or exchanged. The specific rules for computing the amount of gain or loss are contained in section 1001 and the regulations thereunder. . . . (Emphasis added).
When considering capital assets as defined in 26 U.S.C. §§ 1221 and 1231, or otherwise by the I.R.C., capital gains and losses should be determined by the provisions of the appropriate I.R.C. code sections and regulations.