Case No.: 07-18454.
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. § 586. Generally, rules of statutory construction gives precedence to a specific statutory provision over a general one. Sprague v. Gen. Motors Corp., 133 F.3d 388, 405 (6th Cir. 1998). In this case, the specific statute, 28 U.S.C. § 586, would take precedence over the more general one, 11 U.S.C. § 307. Several courts, however, have determined that the U.S. Trustee's authority is not limited to the enumerated duties listed in § 586. In re BAB Enterprises, Inc., 100 B.R. 982 (Bankr.W.D.Tenn. 1989); Matter of Crosby, 93 B.R. 798, 803 (Bankr.S.D.Ga. 1988) (stating that 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(5) provides a catch-all provision for the U.S. Trustee to "perform the duties prescribed for the United States Trustee under title 11 [.]")• Accordingly, the Sixth Circuit, in reading § 307 in conjunction with § 586, interprets § 307 as broadening the U.S. Trustee's authority.