Case No.: 07-18454.
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 764, 99th Cong. 2d Sess. 27, reprinted in 1986 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 5227, 5240. Furthermore, Congress intended for the U.S. Trustee to be responsible for "protecting the public interest and ensuring that bankruptcy cases are conducted according to law." H.Rep. 595 at 109, reprinted in 1978 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News at 6070. Title 28 U.S.C. § 586 lists the specific duties of a U.S. Trustee. It provides in relevant part:
(a) Each United States trustee, within the region for which such United States trustee is appointed, shall — (1) establish, maintain, and supervise a panel of private trustees that are eligible and available to serve as trustees in cases under chapter 7 of title 11; (2) serve as and perform the duties of a trustee in a case under title 11 when required under title 11 to serve as trustee in such a case; (3) supervise the administration of cases and trustees in cases under chapter 7, 11, 12, 13, or 15 of title 11 by, whenever the United States trustee considers it to be appropriate — (A)(i) reviewing, in accordance with procedural guidelines adopted by the Executive Office of the United States Trustee (which guidelines shall be applied uniformly by the United States trustee except when circumstances warrant different treatment), applications filed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330 of title 11; and (ii) filing with the court comments with respect to such application and, if the United States Trustee considers it to be appropriate, objections to such application...(C) monitoring plans filed under chapters 12 and 13 of title 11 and filing with the court, in connection with hearings under sections 1224, 1229, 1324, and 1329 of such title, comments with respect to such plans; (D) taking such action as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to ensure that all reports, schedules, and fees required to be filed under title 11 and this title by the debtor are properly and timely filed;...(F) notifying the appropriate United States attorney of matters which relate to the occurrence of any action which may constitute a crime under the laws of the United States and, on the request of the United States attorney, assisting the United States attorney in carrying out prosecutions based on such action; (G) monitoring the progress of cases under title 11 and taking such actions as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such