In re W.A.R. LLP
[…] Id. at 832. After performing a title search in anticipation of sale, the debtor-partnership learned that the house was encumbered by several judgment liens against the individual partners, which liens were perfected against the property postpetition. The debtor sought an order to sell the house free and clear of all liens under the theory that the house fell within the broad definition of property of the estate, and the postpetition perfection of liens against that property therefore violated 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4). Citing to Colorado law, C.R.S. § 7-60-108(2), which provides that "[u]nless the contrary intention appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property," the U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado held that: (1) because the house was purchased using partnership funds, the house was presumed to be partnership property unless a contrary intention appeared; and (2) the listing of legal title in the names of two of the partners did not