Case No. 13-44268
[…] Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have--11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5) provides for further possible sanctions. It states:
(A) intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this section, section 527, or section 528 with respect to a case or proceeding under this title for such assisted person;
. . .
or
(C) intentionally or negligently disregarded the material requirements of this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure applicable to such agency.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in
addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may--
(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or
(B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person.
As Debtor's attorney in this case, attorney Gers was a "debt relief agency." See 11 U.S.C. § 101(12A); Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz v. United States, 559 U.S. 229, 235-36 (2010).
--------
For these reasons,