Docket No. 148642.
[…] The partnership agreement provides for the distribution of partnership profits (apparently derived from investment) to all the partners at the end of each fiscal year.
Following the decedent's death, respondent determined that $270,912.35 was taxable (with a tax due of $32,509.35), and the probate court entered an order to that effect. Petitioner sought and was granted a rehearing of the determination of the inheritance tax due. On rehearing, the probate court ruled that the transfer of assets was subject to preferential tax treatment under MCL 205.202; MSA 7.562, and that the amount of tax due was $4,695.53. Respondent appealed.
At the time of the decedent's death, the inheritance tax law provided as follows:
Where the persons entitled to a beneficial interest in the property are the grandfather, grandmother, father, mother, husband, wife, child, brother, sister, wife or widow of a son, or the husband of a daughter, . . . or to or for the use of a lineal descendent of the decedent grantor, donor, or vendor, the transfer of property of the clear market value of $10,000.00 is exempt from all taxation under this act. [MCL 205.202(1); MSA 7.562(1). Emphasis added.]
Preferential tax rates for those persons listed above on property whose clear market value is in excess of the $10,000 exemption are found at MCL 205.202(3); MSA 7.562(3).