In re Walters
[…] Those exhibits were filed. See Walters case, doc 38; Mora case, doc 26. The Court has reviewed these exhibits and find that they accurately reflect the oral testimony and documentary evidence presented at the hearing. In the Walters case, the Court finds that Pamela Brown violated section 110 eight times. In the Mora case, the Court finds that Pamela Brown violated section 110 eight times. Additionally, the Court finds that Pamela Brown violated the express terms of the permanent injunction by serving as a bankruptcy petition preparer in each of the two cases.

Bankruptcy Code section 110(l)(1) provides:

A bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for each such failure.
The majority position of courts addressing this issue have found that each violation carries a separate fine. In re Herrera, 2012 WL 4088863 at *6 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2012):
This Court agrees with the majority position: "[t]he petition, the schedules, the statement of intention, the statement of financial affairs, and the verification of creditor matrix are each a separate 'document for filing' and may each give rise to separate violations of the statute." In re Springs, 358 B.R. 236, 242 (Bankr. M.D. N.C. 2006).

Bankruptcy Code section 110(i)(1) provides:

If a bankruptcy petition preparer violates this section or commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the debtor, trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any), and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the bankruptcy petition preparer to pay to the debtor--
(A) the debtor's actual damages;
(B) the greater of--
(i) $2,000; or
(ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer's services; and
(C) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection.