In re WALTERS/ATKINS JR., Minors.
[…] HW had been out of respondent's care for over 500 days, and there is no basis to find that respondent would soon be able to provide HW with stability. Accordingly, the trial court did not clearly err by finding that termination was in HW's best interests. Respondent argues, however, that because the trial court failed to appoint independent counsel to HW, HW's lack of input has left the record incomplete.
MCL 712A.17d(2) provides that, when an L-GAL determines that a child has identified interests that are inconsistent with the L-GAL's determination of the child's best interests, the LGAL "shall communicate the child's position to the court." "If the court considers the appointment appropriate considering the child's age and maturity and the nature of the inconsistency between the child's and the [L-GAL]'s identification of the child's interests, the court may appoint an attorney for the child." MCL 712A.17d(2). Generally, however, a person does "not have standing to assert constitutional or statutory rights on behalf of another person." In re HRC, 286 Mich.App. at 458. Nonetheless, for purposes of completeness, we review this claim.