ORDER REVERSING THE BANKRUPTCY COURT'S CONFIRMATION ORDER AND REMANDING WITH INSTRUCTIONS
[…] In re Fowler, 903 F.2d 694, 696 (9th Cir. 1990). A "bankruptcy court should be accorded substantial deference in making... interest rate determinations." Id. (citing In re Camino Real Landscape Maint. Landscape Contractors, Inc., 818 F.2d 1503, 1508 (9th Cir. 1987)). Thus, the Court reviews the bankruptcy court's "approach" to setting the interest rate de novo, and its application of the approach for clear error, while recognizing that "substantial deference" shall be accorded to the bankruptcy court.
Under 11 U.S.C. section 511(a), "[i]f any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 511(a). Section 511(b) further states that "in the case of taxes paid under a confirmed plan under this title, the rate of interest shall be determined as of the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed." 11 U.S.C. § 511(b).