Case No. 17-30502
[…] Id. at 399. The court rejected the argument that it should be measured from the date the debtor received his Chapter 7 discharge in the prior case. Id.
Although the debtor's prior case in Sanders was filed as a Chapter 7 and was not a case converted from Chapter 13, as is the situation in this case, the court finds that to be a distinction without a difference for purposes of applying § 1328(f)(1). The effect of conversion of a case is addressed in § 348, which provides in relevant part:
Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under the chapter to which the case is converted, but . . . does not effect a change in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the case, or the order for relief.11 U.S.C. § 348(a). Thus, "when a debtor converts a Chapter 13 case to Chapter 7, the order converting the case is effectively backdated to the time of the order for relief under Chapter 13, which is the date of the filing of the Chapter 13 petition."