Bankruptcy Case No. 12-61054-tmr13
[…] Rev. Proc. 2001-54, § 5.03; Rev. Proc. 2003-76, § 5.03.
"Listed property" for purposes of § 274(d)(4) is property defined in § 280F(d)(4), and includes passenger automobiles and any other property used as a means of transportation. § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i), (ii). "Passenger automobile" means any four-wheeled vehicle that is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, and is rated at 6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight or less, or in the case of a truck or van, 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight. § 280F(d)(5). Debtor has adduced no evidence the F-350 (and the Yukon purchased in 2003) were not "passenger automobiles."
"Listed property" does not include a "qualified nonpersonal use vehicle," § 274(d), defined as "any vehicle which, by reason of its nature, is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes." § 274(i). Examples of "qualified nonpersonal use vehicles" are given in 26 C.F.R. § 1.274-5(k)(2)(ii). Again, Debtor has adduced no evidence the F-350 (or Yukon) fit within that definition.