In re Wallwork
[…] Here, the original sentencing was concededly not based on accurate information.

In addition, the original sentence imposed by the superior court was at the low end of the incorrect standard range. It is just as reasonable to infer the sentencing court on remand will impose a low-end sentence under the correct standard range, as to infer the opposite.

Accordingly, we remand for resentencing using the correct offender score and standard range.

Mr. Wallwork also contends that under former RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) (2001), second degree burglary is not a predicate felony for first degree unlawful possession of a firearm.

Former RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) (2001) provided that "[a] person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person . . . has in his possession . . . any firearm after having been previously convicted . . . of any serious offense as defined in this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Under former RCW 9.41.010(11) and (12) (2001), "serious offense" includes "any crime of violence," and "crime of violence" includes second degree burglary.

Mr. Wallwork committed the unlawful possession offense in May 2002. Therefore, the 2001 statutes apply.