In re Walls
[…] I. TERMINATION AT THE INITIAL DISPOSITIONAL HEARING

As an initial matter, respondent argues that petitioner's failure to make reasonable efforts to reunify respondent and the children constituted clear error, as no aggravating circumstances existed so as to allow petitioner to forgo its requirement to make reasonable efforts for reunification under MCL 712A.19a(2). Petitioner argues that MCL 722.638(3) allows petitioner to seek the termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing (even if no aggravating circumstances exist) so long as petitioner "hold[s] a conference among the appropriate agency personnel to agree upon the course of action."

This Court, in In re Moss, 301 Mich App 76, 90; 836 NW2d 182 (2013), addressed a similar situation in which the respondent argued that the "termination of her parental rights was premature because she should have been offered reunification services" before the initial dispositional hearing.