10cv2564.
[…] Additionally, should an employee prevail, the court may award attorney's fees to the employee pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2).
ANALYSIS
The Court's role at this stage is to assess whether there is probable merit to Ms. Wallace's claim that Select Remedy terminated her employment because of her jury service. Given the nature of this rather low standard, the allegations made by Ms. Wallace, and the lack of any response by Select Service, there is probable merit to Ms. Wallace's claim.To be liable under § 1875(a), Select Remedy only needed to "discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce [Ms. Wallace] by reason of [her] jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service." 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a). Based on the uncontradicted information provided to the Court, Select Remedy could very well be found to have unlawfully deprived Ms.