10cv2564.
[…] Id. Section 1875 performs several functions to protect jurors from unlawful termination by putting employers on notice of their legal duties, offering employees assurances that their rights are protected by the law, and giving district courts explicit jurisdiction to hear matters regarding juror discrimination.
Section 1875, which statutorily protects federal jurors' employment, provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a). Under the statute, a juror is entitled to damages for any lost wages or other benefits suffered due to a violation. 28 U.S.C. § 1875(b)(1). Furthermore, courts may enter injunctive relief, including reinstatement of a juror's employment. 28 U.S.C. § 1875(b)(2).