In re Walker
[…] At least one court has held that such necessary utility services qualifies. See In re Bagby, 218 B.R. 878 (Bankr.W.D.Tenn. 1998) (holding that cash advances obtained to pay rent and utilities are debts necessary for the debtors' performance under the plan); see also In re Leavell, 190 B.R. 536, 541 (Bankr.E.D.Va. 1995) (holding that a ring and a video cassette recorder are not property necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan).

When a postpetition proof of claim is filed under section 1305(a)(2), the claim is subject to objection by an interested party, as occurred here. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1305(b), 502(a). Section 1305(c) contains one constraint on allowance of section 1305(a)(2) postpetition claims. A section 1305(a)(2) claim will "be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(c). However, if obtaining approval of the trustee prior to incurring postpetition debt is impracticable, then the claim will be allowed without such approval. This may, indeed, be the hub of the trustee's argument.