W.C. No. 4-150-563
[…] Bicknell v. Pinon Truck Stop, Inc., W.C. No. 4-159-683 (December 10, 1997); Divido v. John C. Ley, D.D.S., P.C., supra.
The claimant next argues that the schedule of disabilities, found in § 8-42-107(2)(a), C.R.S. 1997, does not address the amount of compensation to be paid for bilateral loss of an arm at the shoulder. Rather, the claimant asserts that the schedule merely addresses the loss of a single arm at the shoulder, and does not contemplate the greater loss of both arms at the shoulder. We reject this argument.
Section 8-42-107(7)(a), C.R.S. 1997, expressly provides that where an employee sustains two or more injuries coming under the schedule, "the disabilities specified in subsections (1) to (5) of this section shall be added, and the injured employee shall receive the sum total thereof." Thus, contrary to the claimant's argument, the statute expressly addresses the situation presented by this case. Divido v. John C. Ley, D.D.S., P.C., supra.