In re Wagoner for a Change Name
[…] Wagoner appeals.

DECISION

Minnesota Statute section 259.13 (2020) governs requests by convicted felons seeking to change their name. The statute gives the prosecuting authority the right to object if the request (1) is intended to "defraud or mislead," (2) "is not made in good faith," (3) "will cause injury to a person," or (4) "will compromise public safety." Minn. Stat. § 259.13, subd. 2. When the prosecuting authority does object, the applicant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that there is no basis for denying the name change. Id., subd. 3. But a district court must "grant a name change if failure to allow it would infringe on a constitutional right of the person." Id., subd. 4. We generally review a district court's decision on a name-change request for abuse of discretion. In re Welfare of C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d 555, 561 (Minn. App. 1994). But we review de novo whether a district court's decision violated a person's constitutional rights. State v.