In re Wade
[…] District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction.
The District Court shall have appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory control over the County Commissioners Court, with such exceptions and under such regulations as may be prescribed by law.
See also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 24.011. I conclude that a district court may appropriately grant a writ of mandamus that orders the appropriate clerk to perform the ministerial act of filing a pleading.

"A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction."

Jurisdiction over writs of mandamus is also granted to the Court of Criminal Appeals in the Texas Constitution, Article V, § 5(c), and in the Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 4.04, § 1. This Court does have the authority to compel a clerk to take an action, and we have done so.