Mary F. Moriarty, Hennepin County Attorney, Mark V. Griffin, Assistant County Attorney, Minneapolis, Minnesota (for respondent county)
[…] Appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1a (2018) (providing that anyone who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the complainant is under 13 and the actor is more than 36 months older). The presumptive sentence for this crime was 36 months in prison, stayed. See Minn. Sent'g Guidelines 4.B (Supp. 2019). Thus, it was not a presumptive prison offense.
EJJ disposition of cases is set out in Minn. Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a) (2018): when there is a finding of guilt or a guilty plea, the district court shall impose both (1) one or more juvenile dispositions and (2) "an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense." However, there is an exception to the dual-sentence provision of subdivision 4(a):