In re W. H. K.
[…] Therefore, the district court did not abuse its discretion in not applying the doctrine of laches.

III. The district court did not abuse its discretion by allowing a permanent transfer of legal and physical custody without a preliminary CHIPS finding.

Father next argues that the district court erroneously concluded that the county could bypass a CHIPS proceeding when petitioning for a TLC. A county must petition for a TPR when a "child has been subjected to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14." Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a)(1). But it need not do so if it, instead, petitions "for transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative under sections 260C.505 and 260C.515, subdivision 4." Id., subd. 2(d)(1) (2022). When reviewing a permanent transfer of custody, this court applies a clear-error standard of review to factual findings and applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to the district court's finding of a statutory basis for the order. D.L.D., 865 N.W.2d at 321.