In re W. H. K.
[…] When reviewing a permanent transfer of custody, this court applies a clear-error standard of review to factual findings and applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to the district court's finding of a statutory basis for the order. D.L.D., 865 N.W.2d at 321.

The district court did not err by ruling that the county was not required to pursue a CHIPS adjudication before petitioning for a TLC. Mother petitioned for a TLC, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4(6) (2022), which states "another party to the permanency proceeding regarding the child may file a petition to transfer permanent legal and physical custody to a relative." See also Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 54.03, subd. 1. A plain reading of the statute suggests that a CHIPS proceeding is not required when a party petitions for a TLC. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4(1)-(10) (2022).