No. 1442
[…] As we discussed in In re Zealand, "the important question ... is not whether subject matter jurisdiction existed" but is instead, "(1) 'under what circumstances the court may appropriately exercise' that jurisdiction; and (2) is the court's action 'authorized by some provision of law or by some inherent authority to exercise it in this kind of case[.]'" 220 Md. App. at 84-85 (quoting Edelmann, 320 Md. at 170). In In re Zealand, we recognized that "[t]echnically, the circuit court did have subject matter jurisdiction" to review the guardianship petition. Id. at 83. Indeed, ET § 13-105(a)(1) explicitly provides circuit courts with jurisdiction "over guardians of the person of a minor and over protective proceedings for minors." Nonetheless, despite the circuit court having jurisdiction in a general sense, we held that the court "did not, however, have authority" to exercise its jurisdiction in appointing a guardian because the child's mother was still alive and her parental rights had not been terminated. Id.