No. C3-02-1636.
[…] Moreover, one of the children residing with appellant-father is 18 years of age, and there is no indication in the record that this child is still in high school, or is physically or mentally incapable of self-support. Therefore, this dependent is not a child for the purposes of the child support statute. See Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 2 (2002) ("`Child' means an individual under 18 years of age, an individual under age 20 who is still attending secondary school, or an individual who, by reason of physical or mental condition, is incapable of self-support").
The district court was not unmindful of appellant-father's financial obligation to the children residing with him from his first marriage, and considered it in determining appellant-father's reasonable monthly living expenses.