In re V.Q.
[…] St. Amour (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 886, 895.) The court noted in People v. Van Alstyne (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 900 (Van Alstyne) that “all species of marijuana apparently possess the toxic agent ‘tetra- hydro-cannabinol,’ popularly known as THC.” (Id. at p. 910.) Because California does not differentiate among different species of marijuana, there is no requirement that the prosecution prove the particular species of marijuana. (Id. at pp. 910-911.)

Appellant contends there is insufficient evidence the plant he was transporting was marijuana as defined by section 11018. He also contends that there is insufficient evidence that the marijuana he was transporting exceeded 28.5 grams. He is mistaken.

“‘Marijuana’ means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. It does not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination.” (§ 11018.)

(a) Sufficient Evidence the Plant Was Marijuana