MDL No. 2672 CRB (JSC)
[…] The record supports that on October 23, 2015, Vodonick's counsel sent a copy of the complaint and summons from California to VWGoA's Virginia headquarters by certified, first-class mail. (See Nudelman Decl., MDL Dkt. No. 4375-1 at 5-6.) Vodonick's counsel requested a return receipt, and that receipt was later signed and shows that VWGoA received the mailed documents on October 26, 2015. (See id., MDL Dkt. No. 4375-1 at 2, 4-6.)
Vodonick's method of service complied with California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40, which provides that "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Under section 415.40, "[s]ervice of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing."
Vodonick's mailing of the complaint and summons (by first-class mail, return receipt requested) took place on October 23. That means service was complete 10 days later, on November 2. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), VWGoA had 30 days from November 2 to file its notice of removal.