MDL No. 2672 CRB (JSC)
[…] VWGoA did not do so within that window. It instead filed its notice of removal on December 9, which was 37 days after November 2.
VWGoA argues that the 30-day clock for removal never began to run because Vodonick's service was deficient. In support of this position, VWGoA relies on California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30(a). That section states that "[a] summons may be served by mail as provided in this section" if a copy of the summons and the complaint are mailed, by first-class mail, to the person to be served, "together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgement provided for in subsection (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." Id. (emphasis added). The subsection (b) notice reads in part as follows: "This summons is served pursuant to Section 415.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Failure to complete this form and return it to the sender within 20 days may subject you . . . to liability for the payment of any expenses incurred in serving the summons upon you in any other manner permitted by law." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(b). Section 415.30(c) states that "[s]ervice of a summons pursuant to [Section 415.30] is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed."
VWGoA asserts that, contrary to section 415.30(a), Vodonick did not include "two copies of the notice and acknowledgment" with his mailed service. And because "California law requires strict compliance with the service-by-mail requirements," Gold v.