In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prod. Liab. Litig.
[…] On February 4, 2020, this Court granted in part and denied in part Volkswagen's motion for summary judgment. See Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part MSJ (dkt. 7093) at 1-2. It denied summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' damages claims under the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act. Id. at 2. Volkswagen had argued that those claims must be dismissed under California Civil Code § 1782(b), which provides that "no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer." Id. at 8. Volkswagen took the position that the Class Settlements constituted an "appropriate correction" offer barring Plaintiffs' CLRA damages claims. Id.