MDL No. 2672 CRB (JSC)
[…] [a]ccept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer, lessor, and any lienholder as their interest may appear the full contract price, including all collateral charges, incidental damages less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle up to the date of the first notice of nonconformity that is given to the manufacturer, its agents or authorized dealer. [ ] The subtraction of a reasonable allowance for use shall apply to either a replacement or refund of the motor vehicle.Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-207.13(A)(2) (emphasis added). Only "[m]ileage, expenses, and reasonable loss of use necessitated by attempts to conform such motor vehicle to the express warranty may be recovered by the consumer." (Id. (emphasis added).) The Settlement reflects this reality. By calculating the Buyback and Restitution amounts based on the September 2015 NADA Clean Trade-In value, the Settlement takes into account the value of the vehicle minus any depreciation for use.