United States v. Volkswagen AG (In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Civ. Code § 1793.2(d)(2)(C) ("When restitution is made . . . , the amount to be paid by the manufacturer to the buyer may be reduced by the manufacturer by that amount directly attributable to use by the buyer prior to the time the buyer first delivered the vehicle to the manufacturer or distributor[.]"); Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-207.13 ("The subtraction of a reasonable allowance for use shall apply to either a replacement or refund of the motor vehicle."). The Settlement is consistent with this practice. Notably, the Settlement also increases compensation for Class Members who drove less than 12,500 miles per year and thus incurred less depreciation.