United States v. Volkswagen AG (In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Several state laws account for offsets based on the owner's use of the vehicle. See e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(d)(2)(C) ("When restitution is made . . . , the amount to be paid by the manufacturer to the buyer may be reduced by the manufacturer by that amount directly attributable to use by the buyer prior to the time the buyer first delivered the vehicle to the manufacturer or distributor, or its authorized service and repair facility for correction of the problem that gave rise to the nonconformity."); Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 14-1502(c)(1)(ii)(2) (requiring manufacturer to "[a]ccept return of the motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price . . . less: 1. A reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price; and 2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable to normal wear . . . ."); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 90, § 7N 1/2 ("In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle . . . , less . . . a reasonable allowance for use . . . ."); Wash. Rev.