United States v. Volkswagen AG (In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Code Ann. Com. Law § 14-1502(c)(1)(ii)(2) (requiring manufacturer to "[a]ccept return of the motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price . . . less: 1. A reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price; and 2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable to normal wear . . . ."); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 90, § 7N 1/2 ("In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle . . . , less . . . a reasonable allowance for use . . . ."); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.118.041(1)(a) ("Compensation for a reasonable offset for use shall be paid by the consumer to the manufacturer in the event that the consumer accepts a replacement motor vehicle.").

Second, Mr.