United States v. Volkswagen AG (In re Volkswagen "Clean Diesel" Mktg., Sales Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Code Ann. Com. Law § 14-1502(c)(1)(ii)(2) (requiring manufacturer to "[a]ccept return of the motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price . . . less: 1. A reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price; and 2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable to normal wear . . . ."); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 90, § 7N 1/2 ("In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle . . . , less . . . a reasonable allowance for use . . . ."); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.118.041(1)(a) ("Compensation for a reasonable offset for use shall be paid by the consumer to the manufacturer in the event that the consumer accepts a replacement motor vehicle.").

Second, Mr. Kull opines that if an Eligible Owner were to litigate his or her claims, Volkswagen could reasonably be expected to defend against the action. (Dkt. No. 1784-2 ¶ 18.) Mr.