CASE NO. 10-10031-8-RDD
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines "process" as "a series of actions, motions or occurrences; progressive act or transaction; continuous operation; method; mode or operations, whereby a result or effect is produced; normal or actual course or procedure; regular proceeding, . . . . Process is mode, method or operation whereby a result is produced; and means to prepare for market or to convert into marketable form." Wetterau, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 843 S.W.2d 363, 369 (1992) (citing Blacks's Law Dictionary, 1205 (6th ed.1990)).
The Food and Drug Administration in 21 CFR § 123.3(k)(1), defines processing with respect to fish or fishery products as:
(k)(1) handling, storing, preparing, heading, eviscerating, shucking, freezing, changing into different market forms, manufacturing, preserving, packing, labeling, dockside unloading, or holding.21 CFR § 123.3 (k)(1).
(2) The regulations in this part do not apply to:
(i) Harvesting or transporting fish or fishery products, without otherwise engaging in processing.
(ii) Practices such as heading, eviscerating, or freezing intended solely to prepare fish for holding on board a harvest vessel.
(iii) The operation of a retail establishment.
The Court finds that during the period when Carroll's Seafood was selling fish to buyers in Japan, it was engaged in operating a fish processing facility.