No. COA11–1226.
[…] Vogler. After hearing Bank of America's motion on 23 May 2011, the trial court entered an order on 6 June 2011 in which it refused to set aside its previous order. On 29 June 2011, Bank of America gave “notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals of North Carolina from the Order entered on June 3rd, 2011 in Superior Court of Surry County.”
The trial court's 6 June 2011 order had been signed on 3 June 2011.
II. Legal Analysis
A. Scope of Review
As a preliminary matter, we note that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45–21.29A to enjoin such sale, ... upon any ... legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient[.] ... [I]n other respects the procedure shall be as is now prescribed by law in cases of injunction and receivership, with the right of appeal to the appellate division from any such order or injunction.
Although the plain language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 authorizes an appeal from an order enjoining a foreclosure sale, Bank of America did not appeal the trial court's original order precluding it from foreclosing upon Ms.