In re Voelker, W.C. No
[…] See Miller v. Industrial Commission, 28 Colo. App. 462, 474 P.2d 177 (1970); Ward v. Azotea Contractors, 748 P.2d 338, (Colo. 1987); Widener v. District Court, 200 Colo. 398, 615 P.2d 33 (1980) (the substance of a document, and not its title, is determinative) ; Miller v. Industrial Commission, 28 Colo. App. 462, 474 P.2d 177 (1970).

Section 8-43-207.5(2), C.R.S. 2001, grants a PALJ authority to "issue interlocutory orders" and "make evidentiary rulings." Section 8-43-207.5(3), C.R.S. 2001, provides that "an order entered by a prehearing administrative law judge shall be an order of the director and binding on the parties," but further provides "such an order shall be interlocutory." In Industrial Claim Appeals Office v. Orth, 965 P.2d 1246 (Colo. 1998), the court held that a PALJ's order approving a settlement agreement is a final order subject to review.