In re Voelker, W.C. No
[…] Opinion

W.C. No. 4-388-006

January 16, 2002


ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of Prehearing Administrative Law Judge Klein (PALJ) which struck her application for hearing. We dismiss the petition to review without prejudice.

Although these pleadings are not in the record, it is undisputed the claimant filed an application for hearing on the issue of medical benefits. The respondent moved to strike the application on grounds that the issue was closed. On August 24, 2001, the PALJ granted the respondent's motion to strike the application for hearing with prejudice.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty," may file a petition to review. Procedural orders are generally not final and appealable. See Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 13 P.3d 810 (Colo.App. 2000).

Further, we lack jurisdiction to review the PALJ's order unless the claimant has filed a timely petition to review. Newman v.