File No. 2013-377108/C
[…] The petitioner now seeks leave from this court pursuant to CPLR § 5208, to execute on a money judgment against proceeds awarded in favor of the decedent in a personal injury lawsuit against the Long Island Rail Road ("LIRR") in the possession of Rappaport, Glass, Levine & Zull, LLP, who are allegedly holding the funds as a garnishee. Section 5208 of the CPLR provides that "after the death of a judgment debtor, an execution upon a money judgment shall not be levied upon . . . any property in which he has an interest, nor shall any other enforcement procedure be undertaken with respect to such debt or property, except upon leave of the surrogate's court which granted letters testamentary or letters of administration upon the estate." The law suit was allegedly commenced for injuries suffered by the decedent prior to his death against LIRR and recovered after his death. A guardian ad litem was appointed to represent the two minor children in this proceeding, who objects to the relief requested.