File No. 2013-377108/C
[…] Long Island Railroad and Metropolitan Transit Authority. . .' ." By stipulation dated March 15, 2016, the petition was withdrawn without prejudice.
There are two creditors in this estate. Both claims, added together, exceed the purported total assets of the estate. Where an estate is insolvent, SCPA § 1811 sets forth the priority of payment of debts of a decedent. Pursuant to SCPA § 1811 (2), debts of the decedent are to be paid in the following order: "(a) Debts entitled to a preference under the laws of the United States and the state of New York. (b) Taxes assessed on property of the deceased prior to his death . . . (c) Judgments docketed and decrees entered against the decedent according to the priority thereof respectively." The Practice Commentaries to this section note that SCPA § 1811 (2) (c) "gives next priority to judgments docketed and decrees entered against the decedent during his lifetime, with further priority given to the earliest docketed or entered" (Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.