In re Vliek, W.C. No
[…] We agree with the respondents.

The respondents correctly argue that veterinary services are not one of the enumerated fringe benefits which may be included in the claimant's average weekly wage pursuant to § 8-40-201(19)(b). The statute expressly provides that the average weekly wage "shall not include any similar advantage or fringe benefit not specifically enumerated" in subsection (19)(b). Thus, the value of the services may not be included in the claimant's average weekly wage unless they constitute a "cash equivalent" under the doctrine announced in Meeker v. Provenant Health Partners, 929 P.2d 26 (Colo.App. 1996).