In re Vitamins Antitrust Litigation
[…] 2. Availability of Fraudulent Concealment Doctrine under Florida law

Florida's tolling statute, enacted in 1974, enumerates eight specific grounds for tolling statutes of limitations under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 95.051(1)(1999). The statute is exclusive: "No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations [under Florida law] except those specified . . ." in § 95.051. Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2)(1999). As defendants point out, the doctrine of fraudulent concealment is not included among the eight enumerated grounds.