In re Vista Mktg. Grp. Ltd.
[…] These provisions create an obligation for a purchaser of "the major part" of a business' assets outside the ordinary course of business to notify the Department of the sale and to hold back a portion of the purchase price in an amount sufficient to pay the business's outstanding taxes. If the seller fails to pay its taxes and the Department makes a timely demand, the purchaser is personally liable for the seller's unpaid taxes "up to the amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired by the purchaser."

35 ILCS 120/5j provides, in pertinent part:

If any taxpayer, outside the usual course of his business, sells or transfers the major part of any one or more of (A) the stock of goods which he is engaged in the business of selling, or (B) the furniture or fixtures, (C) the machinery and equipment, or (D) the real property, of any business that is subject to the provisions of this Act, the purchaser or transferee of such asset shall, no later than 10 business days after the sale or transfer, file a notice of sale or transfer of business assets . . . . If the purchaser or transferee fails to file the above described notice of sale with the Department within the prescribed time, the purchaser or transferee shall be personally liable for the amount owed hereunder by the seller or transferor to the Department up to the amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired . . . . The seller or transferor shall pay the Department the amount of tax, penalty and interest (if any) due from him under this Act up to the date of the payment of tax. . . .
Any order issued by the Department pursuant to this Section to withhold from the purchase price shall be issued within 10 business days after the Department receives notification of a sale as provided in this Section. The purchaser or transferee shall withhold such portion of the purchase price as may be directed by the Department, . . . to cover the amount of all tax, penalty and interest due and unpaid by the seller or transferor under this Act or, if the payment of money or property is not involved, shall withhold the performance of the condition that constitutes the consideration for the sale or transfer. . . . The purchaser or transferee shall continue to withhold the amount directed to be withheld by the initial order or such lesser amount as is specified by the final withholding order or to withhold the performance of the condition which constitutes the consideration for the sale or transfer until the purchaser or transferee receives from the Department a certificate showing that such tax, penalty and interest have