No. 32A01-0812-CV-597.
[…] Instead, we consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment, with all reasonable inferences drawn in favor of the judgment. . . .
We turn to the text of our Grandparent Visitation Statute and applicable case law. . . . Under Indiana's Grandparent Visitation Statute, a grandparent may seek visitation rights if the child [was born out of wedlock]. Ind. Code § 317-17-5-1(a)[(3)]. A court may grant the grandparent visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. Ind. Code § 31-17-5-2(a). "In determining the best interests of the child . . ., the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child." I.C. § 31-17-5-2(b).
This court has recently ruled on the constitutionality of Indiana's Grandparent Visitation Statute in light of the U.S. Supreme Court's plurality opinion in Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000).[] In Crafton v.