In re Villwock
[…] (Id. at 8-9.) Citi Residential, on the other hand, asserts the First Claim should be dismissed for failure to state a claim because the alleged charges and fees serving as the basis for the First Claim were either: (i) lawful and, thus, properly charged; or (ii) improper pursuant to the terms of the Mortgage and state law and, thus, not subject to the discharge because they do not constitute valid debt. (Citi Residential's Mot. ¶ 4.)

Section 524 states, in pertinent part:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title— * * * (2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; * * *


11 U.S.C. § 524 (West 2010).