In re Villwock
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949-50; Directv, Inc., 487 F.3d at 476.

2. Analyses.

i. Fifth Claim.

Plaintiff's Fifth Claim is based on Defendants' alleged post-petition assessment of late charges, inspection fees, and legal fees without court approval, which Plaintiff asserts is a violation of Rule 2016(a) and § 105(a). (Compl. ¶ 69.) Defendants assert the Fifth Claim must be dismissed because Rule 2016(a) does not create a private cause of action, even in conjunction with § 105(a). (AHMS's Mot. at 10-11.)

Standing alone, § 105(a) does not impose any statutory duties on the parties to a bankruptcy case. Section 105(a) states:

(a) The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.

11 U.S.C. § 105 (West 2010). It is not possible for Defendants to have committed "violations of the provisions of Sections [sic] 105(a) of Title 11," as Plaintiff alleges.