In re Villwock
[…] A discharge order was entered and the debtors' bankruptcy case was closed. Id. After successfully moving to reopen their bankruptcy case, the debtors filed an adversary complaint against the mortgage company, alleging, inter alia, violations of the discharge injunction. Id. at *2-3. According to the debtors, the mortgage company assessed and collected fees, post-discharge, which were neither owed nor approved by the bankruptcy court. Id. at *3-4. The mortgage company moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim, asserting the mortgage debt came within § 1322(b)(5) and, thus, was excepted from discharge pursuant to § 1328(a)(1). Id. at *5.

Section 1322(b)(5) states:

(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may— * * * (5) notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due; 11 U.S.C. § 1322 (West 2010).


Section 1328(a)(1) states, in pertinent part:
(a) [T]he court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt— (1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5);