In re Villescas
[…] B. Whether the Proceeds Are Exempt

Section 522(b) permits debtors to exempt property from property of the estate, and such exemptions will be either the federal exemptions listed in § 522(d) or the exemptions offered by a debtor's state. Utah has chosen to opt out of the federal exemptions, precluding the Debtors from claiming exemptions under § 522(d) and requiring them to claim exemptions under applicable Utah law. The Debtors initially claimed an exemption of $0 in the Fusion under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-506(3)(b), which provides that "[a]n individual is entitled to an exemption, not exceeding $3,000 in value, of one motor vehicle." The statutory language used here is important. "Value" is defined as "fair market value of an individual's interest in property, exclusive of valid liens."