In re Villescas
[…] Had the Debtors remained in chapter 13, their chapter 13 estate would have included the tort claim and the Proceeds.

All subsequent statutory references are to title 11 of the United States Code unless otherwise indicated.

See § 301(a) ("A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.").

See Cohen v. Chernushin (In re Chernushin) , 911 F.3d 1265, 1269-70 (10th Cir. 2018) ("We have ‘emphasized § 541(a)(1) limits estate property to the debtor's interests as of the commencement of the case.’ " (quoting Sender v. Buchanan (In re Hedged-Invs.