Gen. No. 10,554.
[…] This controversy was bred in that section of the Municipal Code providing for the equitable apportionment of cost between the public and private property to be benefited by the improvement. Ill Rev Stats (1963), c 24, § 9-2-45. The sentence to which the finger is pointed reads as follows:
"When the proposed improvement is for the construction of a sewer, it is the duty of such officer to investigate and report the district which will be benefited by the proposed sewer, describing the district by boundaries."
It is clear that there was no attempt to do this.
It is the position of the objectors that statutory compliance is mandatory whether it is a sole sewer improvement project or a sewer project which is an adjunct of another improvement.