In re Vikla
[…] In a February 25, 2013 order, the district court ruled that, as a matter of law, Empire's bond for the emergency conservatorship did not cover Helen's general conservatorship. But the district court also concluded that under principles of equitable estoppel, Empire could not disclaim coverage of Helen's general conservatorship. Empire, in its cross-appeal, argues that, as a matter of law, equitable estoppel cannot create a surety bond.

The district court cited Minn. Stat. § 524.5-311 (2004) ("[A]n emergency guardian . . . may be granted authority to act for a period not to exceed 90 days."), because the law governing emergency conservatorships did not exist at the time of the creation of Helen's emergency conservatorship. See 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 334, § 15, at 1008-10 (codified as Minn. Stat. § 524.5-409 (2010)). --------