In re Vierzen
[…] In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008). A circuit court may err by prematurely terminating a respondent's parental rights when the "respondent was not afforded a meaningful and adequate opportunity to participate." In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). Generally, a trial court provides a respondent a meaningful opportunity to participate by adhering to court rules and statutes. See id. ("Here, because the DHS and the court failed to adhere to court rules and statutes, respondent was not afforded a meaningful and adequate opportunity to participate.").

MCL 712A.19a(1) provides, in relevant part:

Subject to subsection (2), if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home. Subsequent permanency planning hearings shall be held no later than every 12 months after each preceding permanency planning hearing during the continuation of foster care. If proper notice for a permanency planning hearing is provided, a permanency planning hearing may be combined with a review hearing held under [MCL 712A.]19(2) to (4) of this chapter, but no later than 12 months from the removal of the child from his or her home, from the preceding permanency planning hearing, or from the number of days required under subsection (2). A permanency planning hearing shall not be canceled or delayed beyond the number of months required by this subsection or days as required under subsection (2), regardless of whether there is a petition for termination of parental rights pending. [Emphasis added.]

The circuit court was not obligated to adhere to its 12-month reference regarding the scheduling of the permanency planning hearing. MCL 712A.19a specifically requires that the court "conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home." MCL 712A.19a(1) (emphasis added).