In re Verma
[…] The Debtor scheduled the Property as having a value of $600,000 as of the Petition Date with a mortgage of approximately $408,000 (Joint Pre-trial Memorandum at ¶¶ G (xxviii) and (xxix)). The county assessed the Property at $652,400 for 2006-2007 and at $691,200 for tax year 2007-2008 (Joint Pre-trial Memorandum at ¶¶ G (xxx) and (xxxi)).

The parties have stipulated that the Debtor has been insolvent since at least 1999 and at all times relevant to this adversary proceeding (Joint Pre-trial Memorandum at ¶ G (xxvii)).

DISCUSSION

New York Debtor and Creditor Law ("DCL") § 273 provides that "[e]ach conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is . . . insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors made without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without fair consideration." Lack of fair consideration renders every conveyance made and every obligation incurred fraudulent with respect to both present and future creditors if the transferor is insolvent or rendered insolvent by the transfer.