No. 13 C 7294
[…] Count III is dismissed without prejudice as duplicative of plaintiffs' breach of contract claim and for failure to plead fraud with particularity under Rule 9(b).
4. Count IV (Electronic Funds Transfer Act)
In Count IV, plaintiffs Kenger and Ro allege that defendants debited their bank accounts "to pay for unauthorized charges" and therefore violated the Electronic Funds Transfer Act ("EFTA"). The stated purpose of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq., a consumer-protection statute, is "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems." 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Defendants argue that Count IV should be dismissed because the complaint does not give them sufficient notice about how they allegedly violated the EFTA.
The complaint does not state which provision of the EFTA was allegedly violated, nor does plaintiffs' brief.