In re Vendsouth, Inc.
[…] While Lighthouse may have suffered losses in the same fraudulent activities, the plaintiff is seeking to recover for Vendsouth's losses. Therefore, this provision is inapplicable and not relevant to the plaintiff's claim. The other provisions in paragraph 4 of the Blocked Account Agreement purport to relieve BBT from liability resulting from a lack of ordinary care on the part of BBT or purport to limit BBT's liability to acts or omissions constituting wilful misconduct. These provisions must yield to G.S. § 25-4-103 which provides that "parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure." Under this provision, BBT cannot absolve itself of liability for its own failure to exercise ordinary care or its lack of good faith.